Reading Groups

Social Reproduction Then and Now (Friday at 1:30 pm)

Led by Jaime Acosta Gonzalez, Brendan Higgins, and Shannan Lee Hayes

Required Texts: 

Melinda Cooper, “The Moral Crisis of Inflation: Neoliberalism, Neoconservatism, and the Demise of theFamily Wage,” from Family Values: Between Neoliberalism and the New Social Conservatism

Nancy Fraser, “Crisis of Care? On the Social-Reproductive Contradictions of Contemporary Capitalism”

Michel Feher, “Self-Appreciation; or, The Aspirations of Human Capital”

Karl Marx, “The Buying and Selling of Labour Power,” from Capital Vol. 1.

Optional Texts:

Kathi Weeks, “Working Demands: From Wages for Housework to Basic Income” from The Problem with Work

Marx, Hegel, Lenin (Friday at 7 pm)

Led by: Bret Benjamin, Steven Delmagori, Pooya Jamaly, Ashley Manning, Jessica Manry, Samantha Rider, Paul Stasi, and Sepideh Yasrebi

Required Texts:

Lenin, Materialism and Empirio-Criticism selections 19-39, 98-107, 122-131,138-143,153-169

Marx, Critique of Hegel's Dialectic from the 1844 manuscripts

Lenin, Notebooks on Hegel

Recommended Text:

Lenin, Materialism and Empirio-Criticism selection 250-268

The Dialectic of Literary Form and Social Process: Roberto Schwarz (Sunday at 1:45 pm)

Led by Emilio Sauri, Ericka Beckman, and Oded Nir

Required Texts:

Roberto Schwarz, “Brecht’s Relevance—Highs and Lows”

Roberto Schwarz, “Misplaced Ideas: Literature and Society in Late-Nineteenth-Century Brazil”

Roberto Schwarz, “Objective Form: Reflections on the Dialectic of Roguery”

Recommended Texts:

Antonio Candido, “Dialectic of Malandroism”

Maria Elisa Cevasco, “Two Girls and a Master: The Potency of Cultural Criticism”

Neil Larsen, “Roberto Schwarz: A Quiet (Brazilian) Revolution in Critical Theory”

New Old Materialisms and Literary Criticism (Monday at 10:45 am)

Led by: Meghan Gorman-DaRif and Anne Stewart

Required Texts:

David Alworth, “The Site of the Social” from Site Reading: Fiction, Art, Social Form

Terry Eagleton, “Materialisms” from Materialism

Harry Garuba, "Explorations in Animist Materialism: Notes on Reading/Writing African  Literature, Culture, and Society”

Alexander R. Galloway, “History Is What Hurts: On Old Materialism” 

Kim TallBear, “Beyond the Life/Not-Life Binary: A Feminist-Indigenous Reading of  Cryopreservation, Interspecies Thinking, and the New Materialism” 

Myka Tucker-Abramson, “Make Literary Criticism Great Again (Review of David Alworth’s Site Reading: Fiction, Art, Social Form)”

Theories of the Social (Tuesday at 1:45 pm)

Led by: Sarah Brouillette, Annie McClanahan, Myka Tucker-Abramson 

Required Texts:

Pierre Bourdieu, “The Field of Cultural Production, or: The Economic World Reversed”  

Emile Durkheim, selection from The Elementary Forms of Religious Life

Bruno Latour, selection from Reassembling the Social: An Introduction to Actor-Network-Theory

James Scott, selection from Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance 

What Is To Be Done With Non-Identity? (Wednesday at 10:45 am)

Led by: Tavid Mulder and Matt Gannon

Required Texts:

T. W. Adorno, “The Experiential Content of Hegel's Philosophy"

Bruno Bosteel, "The Jargon of Finitude”

Recommended Text: 

Moishe Postone, Time, Labor and Social Domination, pp. 104-120; pp. 326-366