MLG-ICS 2019: Intelligent Idealisms

University of Illinois Chicago

June 21 - 26, 2019 

Friday, June 21st

8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:15 am: Althusser Panel

Alexander Gorman, “Aleatory Materialism: A Philosophy for Marxism?”

Thomas Carmichael, “‘Déviation-rencontre-prise’: Althusser, Struggle, and the Genealogy of Aleatory Materialism”

Evan Buswell, “Epistemic Justice: Towards an Understanding of Nonindexical Truth Content” 

10:15 - 10:30 am: Break

10:30 am - 12 pm: New Solidarities, ‘No Borders!’ And the Dream of a New International Roundtable

Renate Bridenthal, “The historicity of the nation-state in service to evolving capitalism”

Pat Keeton, “Mass media megaphone vs. The material reality and revolutionary potential of international border solidarity” 

Tony O’Brien, “Two governments, one system; Many countries, one movement”

Jorge Mujica, “Labor and immigration solidarity: Strike the maquiladoras” 

12 - 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 - 3 pm: Reading Group: Social Reproduction Then and Now

Led by Jaime Acosta Gonzalez, Brendan Higgins, and Shannan Lee Hayes

Required Texts: 

Melinda Cooper, “The Moral Crisis of Inflation: Neoliberalism, Neoconservatism, and the Demise of theFamily Wage,” from Family Values: Between Neoliberalism and the New Social Conservatism

Nancy Fraser, “Crisis of Care? On the Social-Reproductive Contradictions of Contemporary Capitalism”

Michel Feher, “Self-Appreciation; or, The Aspirations of Human Capital”

Karl Marx, “The Buying and Selling of Labour Power,” from Capital Vol. 1.

Optional Texts:

Kathi Weeks, “Working Demands: From Wages for Housework to Basic Income” from The Problem with Work

3 - 3:15 pm: Break

3:15 - 4:45 pm: Cultural Studies and Marxism Roundtable

Participants: Jaafar Aksikas, Sean Andrews, Paul Smith, Imre Szeman, and Preston Stone

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:15 pm: Todd Cronan, “What is a Communist Film?: Eisenstein’s Modernism”

Saturday, June 22nd

 8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:30 am: History Panel

Grover Furr, “The Definitive Bankruptcy of Anti-Stalinism”

James Straub, “Bildung and Class Consciousness: Luxemburg and Lukács in the shadow of Idealism”

Lindsey Macdonald, “On the National Question: Revisiting Lenin and Luxemburg in the Age of Trump”

David Pritchard, “The Tender Animals of Political Economy: New Narrative's Fellow Travelers"

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Reading Group: Marx, Hegel, Lenin (Location: TBD)

Led by: Bret Benjamin, Steven Delmagori, Pooya Jamaly, Ashley Manning, Jessica Manry, Samantha Rider, Paul Stasi, and Sepideh Yasrebi

Required Texts:

Lenin, Materialism and Empirio-Criticism selections 19-39, 98-107, 122-131,138-143,153-169

Marx, Critique of Hegel's Dialectic from the 1844 manuscripts

Lenin, Notebooks on Hegel

Recommended Text:

Lenin, Materialism and Empirio-Criticism selection 250-268

12:15 - 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 - 3:15 pm: Marx Panel

Ariane Fischer, “On The German Ideology

Kyle Baasch, “Rending the Mystical Nebelschleier: Semblance and Substance in Capital”

Deb Young, “Rethinking the “Alienation Effect”: the Exigency of Brecht in Capital’s Terminal Crisis”

Rich Daniels, “Marx’s Notion of Human Freedom”

3:15 - 3:30  pm: Break

3:30 - 4:45 pm: Realism Plenary

Participants: Davis Smith-Brechesien, Ericka Beckman, Nicholas Brown, Anna Kornbluh, Thomas Laughlin, and Mathias Nilges

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:30 pm: Panel on the Work of Kevin Floyd

7 - 11 pm: Gathering at Dugan’s on Halstead

Sunday, June 23rd

 8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:30 am: Postone and Value Theory Panel

Pauline Fu, “Notes Toward a Postcapitalist Lifeworld”

Ross Hernández, “Moishe Postone’s Conception of Modern Antisemitism and Leyb Rochman’s The Pit and the Trap” 

Neil Larsen, “‘Race’ as Specific to the Commodity Fetish?: Possible Implications of  Moishe Postone’s Theory of Anti-Semitism for a Critical Race Theory”

Bev Best, "Philosophizing Begins at Home": Social Reproduction, Value and Utopia”

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Literature Panel

Joe Ramsey, “Richard Wright, Bigger Thomas, and the Problem of Revolutionary Belief”

Noah Hansen, Exorcising the “ ‘Spectres of 1919’?: ‘If We Must Die’ and New Negro Politics from WWI to WWII”

Chris Carpenter, “Securitizing Realism: John Lanchester’s Capital and the relations of risk”

Garrett Waugh, “The Presence of Narrative as Protest: Agnes Grey’s Rebellion Against Reification”

12:15 - 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 - 3:15 pm: Reading Group: The Dialectic of Literary Form and Social Process: Roberto Schwarz

Led by Emilio Sauri, Ericka Beckman, and Oded Nir

Required Texts:

Roberto Schwarz, “Brecht’s Relevance—Highs and Lows”

Roberto Schwarz, “Misplaced Ideas: Literature and Society in Late-Nineteenth-Century Brazil”

Roberto Schwarz, “Objective Form: Reflections on the Dialectic of Roguery”

Recommended Texts:

Antonio Candido, “Dialectic of Malandroism”

Maria Elisa Cevasco, “Two Girls and a Master: The Potency of Cultural Criticism”

Neil Larsen, “Roberto Schwarz: A Quiet (Brazilian) Revolution in Critical Theory”

3:15 - 3:30 pm: Break

3:30 - 4:45 pm: Plenary

Fabio Durão, "A spatial curse: Carolina Maria de Jesus and the favela" 

Sharae Deckard, Title TBA

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:15 pm: Elise Archiasand, Title TBA

Monday, June 24th

8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:30 am: The Rightward Movement of Leftist Discourses: Rematerializing the Academy Panel

Juan Rodriguez, TBA

Jason Myers, TBA

Gregory Meyersen, TBA

Richard Simpson, “Urbanization, Enclave, and Counter-Hegemony”

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Reading Group: New Old Materialisms and Literary Criticism

Led by: Meghan Gorman-DaRif and Anne Stewart

Required Texts:

David Alworth, “The Site of the Social” from Site Reading: Fiction, Art, Social Form

Terry Eagleton, “Materialisms” from Materialism

Harry Garuba, "Explorations in Animist Materialism: Notes on Reading/Writing African  Literature, Culture, and Society”

Alexander R. Galloway, “History Is What Hurts: On Old Materialism” 

Kim TallBear, “Beyond the Life/Not-Life Binary: A Feminist-Indigenous Reading of  Cryopreservation, Interspecies Thinking, and the New Materialism” 

Myka Tucker-Abramson, “Make Literary Criticism Great Again (Review of David Alworth’s Site Reading: Fiction, Art, Social Form)”

12:15 - 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 - 3 pm: Work in Literature, Film and TV Panel

Ryan Brooks, “‘Always Working’: Old Realism and Labor Politics in the Age of the New Formalism”

Devin Daniels, "Kill the Head and the Body Will Die: Realism, Capitalism, and the Financier" 

Melissa Macero, “All Work and No Play: The Working Class in the Horror Genre”

3 - 3:15 pm: Break

3:15 - 4:45 pm: 1960s Plenary

Participants: Peter Hudis, Cedric Johnson, Colleen Lye, Blake Stimson, and Daniel Zamora

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:15 pm: Walter Benn Michaels, Title TBA

Tuesday, June 25th

 8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:30 am: Postcolonial and Latin America  Panel

Byulorm Park, “Carpentier’s Barroquismo: Codes of Resistance, Anti-Hegemony, and the Syntax of Baroque Prose”

Priscila Figueiredo, “Kafka and Fatigue Materialism”

Jap-Nanak Makkar, “Little Doubt: Conrad, Wiener, & Cliff”

Sibyl Gallus-Price, “From the Neoreal to the Neoliberal: Cuarón’s Aesthetic Still-born and the Labor of the Frame”

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12 pm: Hegel Panel

Anthony Dawahare, “Capitalism as Concept and Idea: Marx’s Use of Hegel’s Logic”

Josh Robinson, “Intelligent Speculation”

Craig Strensrud, “Irony, Hypocrisy, Ideology: The Historical-Materialist Aesthetics of U.S. Abolitionist Fiction”

Louise McCune, “This Spectre Has Today Been Forgotten: Dissident Marxism in the 20th Century”

12 - 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 - 3 pm: Reading Group: Theories of the Social

Led by: Sarah Brouillette, Annie McClanahan, Myka Tucker-Abramson 

Required Texts:

Pierre Bourdieu, “The Field of Cultural Production, or: The Economic World Reversed”  

Emile Durkheim, selection from The Elementary Forms of Religious Life

Bruno Latour, selection from Reassembling the Social: An Introduction to Actor-Network-Theory

James Scott, selection from Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance 

3 - 3:15 pm: Break

3:15 - 4:45 pm: Ecocriticism Panel

Ed Graham, “Dialectic of Enlightenment’s Figures of Mutilated Nature: Critical Theory, Ecology and the Question of Narrative”

Andrew Rowcroft, “Climate, Ecology and Environmentalism in the fiction of Kim Stanley Robinson”

Natalie Suzelis, “Gender and Eco-Materialisms: Climate Struggle and Social Reproduction”

Madison Mayhew, “Social Practice as Political Praxis: Participatory Art’s Interventions in the Oka Crisis”

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:15 pm: Myka Tucker-Abramson, "Dhalgren and Duel, or the Energy Crisis of the Road Novel"

Wednesday, June 26th

 8:30 - 9 am: Coffee & Bagels

9 - 10:30 am: At Work: Representation, Form, and World Literature Panel

Pavel Andrade, “Nothing But Workers: Punctuating Labor in Diamela Eltit’s Mano de obra

Alexandra Brown, “Ink and idea: reimagining economies of exchange in Cuban science fiction through Ángel Arango’s Transparencia, Coyuntura, and Sider“

Alex Millen, “The Social Problem of Genre in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Mary Barton

Daniella Sánchez Russo, “Workers of the Peruvian Nation: Analyzing Reproduction of UnevenCapital through MarioVargas Llosa’s Conversación en La Catedral

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Reading Group: What Is To Be Done With Non-Identity?

Led by: Tavid Mulder and Matt Gannon

Required Texts:

T. W. Adorno, “The Experiential Content of Hegel's Philosophy"

Bruno Bosteel, "The Jargon of Finitude”

Recommended Text: 

Moishe Postone, Time, Labor and Social Domination, pp. 104-120; pp. 326-366

12:15 - 1:45 pm: Business Meeting and Lunch

1:45 - 3:15 pm: Drama and Tragedy Panel

Don Hedrick, “A brief history of enclosure, Part 2:  Pleasure Enclosure”

Aylin Bademsaoy, Title TBA

Cam Scott, Title TBA

Kay Gabriel, "'Electra speaking to the capitals of the world': Tragedy and Transition in Heiner Müller's Hamletmachine"

3:15 - 3:30 pm: Break

3:30 - 4:45 pm: Utopia and Revolutionary Dreaming Panel

Kanishka Chowdhury, Title TBA

Barbara Foley, Title TBA

Mark Soderstrom, Title TBA

Thomas Moore, “Reframing Duchamp in the Neoliberal Era:A Left Politics of Autonomy and Impersonality"

4:45 - 5 pm: Break

5 - 6:15 pm: Marx’s critique of Proudhon as a Basis for Intelligent Idealism Panel

Maria Fanis, “Reading Philosophie de la misère”

Christopher Brown, “Reading Misère de la philosophie”

Kailash Srinivasan, “Pashukanis and the critique of law as a speculative category”

7 pm - 10 pm: BBQ